Data Scientists pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $174,990 or more. The middle half of data scientists in Provo earn between $78,810 and $139,870.
- $58K10th
- $79K25th
- $103KMedian
- $140K75th
- $175K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $114,090 | $9,508 | $54.85 |
| Median | $103,340 | $8,612 | $49.68 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,810 | $6,568 | $37.89 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $139,870 | $11,656 | $67.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Scientists pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Data scientists in Provo earn about the same as the Utah average ($114,880) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($126,800). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $120,230.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $114,090 | $103,340 | $57,700 | $174,990 | 840 |
| Utah | $114,880 | $108,090 | $60,680 | $167,890 | 4,360 |
| United States | $126,800 | $120,230 | $67,240 | $199,130 | 262,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Scientists salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $114,090, a single filer in Provo takes home about $84,015 a year, or $7,001 a month and $3,231 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for data scientists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $114,090 buys what about $116,143 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Scientists salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($117,140).
- Salt Lake City$117,140
- Provo$114,090
- Ogden$105,320
- Logan$104,980
- St. George$102,210
Highest-paying cities for data scientists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($212,760).
- San Jose, CA$212,760
- San Francisco, CA$174,830
- Seattle, WA$160,460
- Idaho Falls, ID$159,110
- Kennewick, WA$157,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Scientists salary in Provo: questions
How much do data scientists make an hour in Provo?
$54.85 an hour on average, and $49.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data scientists salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data scientists take-home pay in Provo?
About $84,015 a year ($7,001 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $114,090. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do data scientists earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($126,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-2051; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.63, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.