Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,090 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Evansville earn between $23,220 and $47,250.
- $21K10th
- $23K25th
- $35KMedian
- $47K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,630 | $3,136 | $18.09 |
| Median | $35,110 | $2,926 | $16.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $23,220 | $1,935 | $11.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,250 | $3,938 | $22.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Evansville earn about the same as the Indiana average ($38,240) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $37,630 | $35,110 | $21,300 | $57,090 | 670 |
| Indiana | $38,240 | $36,250 | $21,360 | $59,020 | 12,040 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $37,630, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $30,859 a year, or $2,572 a month and $1,187 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $37,630 buys what about $41,113 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 3rd of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($41,080).
- Indianapolis$41,080
- South Bend$40,610
- Evansville$37,630
- Fort Wayne$37,390
- Kokomo$35,410
- Muncie$34,740
- Michigan City$34,600
- Elkhart$34,430
- Terre Haute$34,410
- Columbus$34,040
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Evansville: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Evansville?
$18.09 an hour on average, and $16.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $23,220, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Evansville?
About $30,859 a year ($2,572 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,630. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.88, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.