Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,120 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,170 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Muncie earn between $22,220 and $45,170.
- $21K10th
- $22K25th
- $30KMedian
- $45K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,740 | $2,895 | $16.70 |
| Median | $30,410 | $2,534 | $14.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $22,220 | $1,852 | $10.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,170 | $3,764 | $21.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Muncie earn 9% less than the Indiana average ($38,240) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $34,740 | $30,410 | $21,120 | $56,170 | 180 |
| Indiana | $38,240 | $36,250 | $21,360 | $59,020 | 12,040 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $34,740, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $28,575 a year, or $2,381 a month and $1,099 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $34,740 buys what about $39,411 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 6th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($41,080).
- Indianapolis$41,080
- South Bend$40,610
- Evansville$37,630
- Fort Wayne$37,390
- Kokomo$35,410
- Muncie$34,740
- Michigan City$34,600
- Elkhart$34,430
- Terre Haute$34,410
- Columbus$34,040
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Muncie: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Muncie?
$16.70 an hour on average, and $14.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,120 a year and the 25th percentile is $22,220, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Muncie?
About $28,575 a year ($2,381 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,740. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.54, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.