Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Springfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,150 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Springfield earn between $35,650 and $47,980.
- $33K10th
- $36K25th
- $43KMedian
- $48K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,740 | $3,645 | $21.03 |
| Median | $43,470 | $3,622 | $20.90 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,650 | $2,971 | $17.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,980 | $3,998 | $23.07 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Springfield vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Springfield earn 9% less than the Massachusetts average ($48,280) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield | $43,740 | $43,470 | $32,830 | $59,150 | 190 |
| Massachusetts | $48,280 | $46,870 | $33,890 | $67,140 | 3,830 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Springfield
On the average salary of $43,740, a single filer in Springfield takes home about $35,458 a year, or $2,955 a month and $1,364 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Springfield a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Springfield area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.1), so the average $43,740 buys what about $45,534 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Springfield ($51,930). A typical home costs $376,017, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Springfield ranks 6th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Barnstable pays the most ($49,020).
- Barnstable$49,020
- Boston$47,900
- Pittsfield$47,310
- Worcester$46,810
- Amherst$45,780
- Springfield$43,740
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Springfield: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Springfield?
$21.03 an hour on average, and $20.90 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Springfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Springfield?
About $35,458 a year ($2,955 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,740. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Springfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Springfield, MA (44140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.35, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.35).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.