Editors pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,120 or more. The middle half of editors in Provo earn between $53,780 and $79,490.
- $41K10th
- $54K25th
- $64KMedian
- $79K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,490 | $5,791 | $33.41 |
| Median | $64,390 | $5,366 | $30.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,780 | $4,482 | $25.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,490 | $6,624 | $38.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Editors in Provo earn 5% less than the Utah average ($73,400) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $69,490 | $64,390 | $40,880 | $98,120 | 110 |
| Utah | $73,400 | $65,040 | $40,470 | $119,680 | 590 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $69,490, a single filer in Provo takes home about $54,624 a year, or $4,552 a month and $2,101 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $69,490 buys what about $70,741 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 7.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 3 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($77,090).
- Salt Lake City$77,090
- Provo$69,490
- Ogden$68,110
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Provo: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Provo?
$33.41 an hour on average, and $30.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Provo?
About $54,624 a year ($4,552 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,490. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do editors earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.