Editors pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,800 or more. The middle half of editors in Ogden earn between $53,260 and $77,570.
- $42K10th
- $53K25th
- $78KMedian
- $78K75th
- $83K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $68,110 | $5,676 | $32.75 |
| Median | $77,570 | $6,464 | $37.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,260 | $4,438 | $25.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,570 | $6,464 | $37.29 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Editors in Ogden earn 7% less than the Utah average ($73,400) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $68,110 | $77,570 | $42,380 | $82,800 | 40 |
| Utah | $73,400 | $65,040 | $40,470 | $119,680 | 590 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $68,110, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $53,714 a year, or $4,476 a month and $2,066 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $68,110 buys what about $67,873 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 3rd of 3 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($77,090).
- Salt Lake City$77,090
- Provo$69,490
- Ogden$68,110
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Ogden: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Ogden?
$32.75 an hour on average, and $37.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,260, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Ogden?
About $53,714 a year ($4,476 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $68,110. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do editors earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.28, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.28).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.