Education Administrators, Postsecondary pay range in Ithaca
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $323,550 or more. The middle half of education administrators, postsecondary in Ithaca earn between $104,550 and $168,460.
- $82K10th
- $105K25th
- $132KMedian
- $168K75th
- $324K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $157,980 | $13,165 | $75.95 |
| Median | $132,470 | $11,039 | $63.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $104,550 | $8,712 | $50.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $168,460 | $14,038 | $80.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Education Administrators, Postsecondary pay in Ithaca vs. New York and the U.S.
Education administrators, postsecondary in Ithaca earn about the same as the New York average ($162,540) and 25% more than the U.S. average ($126,540). At the median the gap is +27% against the U.S. median of $104,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ithaca | $157,980 | $132,470 | $81,520 | $323,550 | 230 |
| New York | $162,540 | $139,640 | $87,240 | $278,010 | 7,280 |
| United States | $126,540 | $104,590 | $64,560 | $215,620 | 180,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Education Administrators, Postsecondary salary after taxes in Ithaca
On the average salary of $157,980, a single filer in Ithaca takes home about $110,815 a year, or $9,235 a month and $4,262 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Ithaca a good place for education administrators, postsecondary? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ithaca area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $157,980 buys what about $152,908 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Ithaca ($58,130). A typical home costs $353,120, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Education Administrators, Postsecondary salary in other New York cities
Ithaca ranks 5th of 9 New York metro areas for this job; Binghamton pays the most ($192,830).
- Binghamton$192,830
- Rochester$163,200
- New York$160,770
- Kiryas Joel$158,770
- Ithaca$157,980
- Albany$154,700
- Syracuse$138,300
- Buffalo$136,400
- Utica$130,320
All Education Administrators, Postsecondary salaries in New York
Highest-paying cities for education administrators, postsecondary
Augusta, GA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($257,050).
- Augusta, GA$257,050
- Merced, CA$197,170
- Binghamton, NY$192,830
- Lansing, MI$187,140
- Santa Cruz, CA$183,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Education Administrators, Postsecondary salary in Ithaca: questions
How much do education administrators, postsecondary make an hour in Ithaca?
$75.95 an hour on average, and $63.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level education administrators, postsecondary salary in Ithaca?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $104,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the education administrators, postsecondary take-home pay in Ithaca?
About $110,815 a year ($9,235 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $157,980. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do education administrators, postsecondary earn more in Ithaca than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% more than the U.S. average for this job ($126,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9033; area Ithaca, NY (27060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.22, this job is 4.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.