Financial Managers pay range in Ithaca
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $86,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $308,250 or more. The middle half of financial managers in Ithaca earn between $117,010 and $200,400.
- $86K10th
- $117K25th
- $152KMedian
- $200K75th
- $308K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $177,150 | $14,762 | $85.17 |
| Median | $152,410 | $12,701 | $73.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $117,010 | $9,751 | $56.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $200,400 | $16,700 | $96.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial Managers pay in Ithaca vs. New York and the U.S.
Financial managers in Ithaca earn 28% less than the New York average ($246,560) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($186,910). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $166,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ithaca | $177,150 | $152,410 | $86,320 | $308,250 | 210 |
| New York | $246,560 | $219,880 | $124,670 | $370,780 | 80,810 |
| United States | $186,910 | $166,570 | $94,310 | $323,270 | 841,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial Managers salary after taxes in Ithaca
On the average salary of $177,150, a single filer in Ithaca takes home about $122,767 a year, or $10,231 a month and $4,722 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Ithaca a good place for financial managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ithaca area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $177,150 buys what about $171,463 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Ithaca ($58,130). A typical home costs $353,120, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial Managers salary in other New York cities
Ithaca ranks 7th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($250,570).
- New York$250,570
- Syracuse$185,530
- Rochester$184,070
- Buffalo$180,470
- Kingston$180,250
- Binghamton$178,030
- Ithaca$177,150
- Elmira$176,570
- Glens Falls$176,550
- Kiryas Joel$175,260
Highest-paying cities for financial managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($273,690).
- San Jose, CA$273,690
- New York, NY$250,570
- San Francisco, CA$244,930
- Bridgeport, CT$225,000
- Boston, MA$221,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial Managers salary in Ithaca: questions
How much do financial managers make an hour in Ithaca?
$85.17 an hour on average, and $73.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial managers salary in Ithaca?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $86,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $117,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial managers take-home pay in Ithaca?
About $122,767 a year ($10,231 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $177,150. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do financial managers earn more in Ithaca than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($186,910).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3031; area Ithaca, NY (27060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.