Electrical Engineers pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $157,000 or more. The middle half of electrical engineers in Reading earn between $82,220 and $131,500.
- $76K10th
- $82K25th
- $102KMedian
- $132K75th
- $157K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $112,050 | $9,338 | $53.87 |
| Median | $102,500 | $8,542 | $49.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,220 | $6,852 | $39.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $131,500 | $10,958 | $63.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Electrical Engineers pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Electrical engineers in Reading earn 5% less than the Pennsylvania average ($118,310) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($125,100). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $120,630.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $112,050 | $102,500 | $76,030 | $157,000 | 260 |
| Pennsylvania | $118,310 | $110,820 | $77,650 | $167,260 | 6,970 |
| United States | $125,100 | $120,630 | $76,550 | $184,300 | 198,750 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Electrical Engineers salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $112,050, a single filer in Reading takes home about $84,217 a year, or $7,018 a month and $3,239 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for electrical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $112,050 buys what about $115,444 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Electrical Engineers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 8th of 14 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($128,610).
- Philadelphia$128,610
- Erie$122,860
- Allentown$118,140
- Johnstown$118,000
- York$117,920
- Altoona$117,360
- Chambersburg$116,340
- Reading$112,050
- Pittsburgh$111,600
- Lancaster$111,140
Highest-paying cities for electrical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($189,370).
- San Jose, CA$189,370
- San Francisco, CA$162,170
- Albuquerque, NM$158,230
- Austin, TX$157,930
- Manchester, NH$149,130
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Electrical Engineers salary in Reading: questions
How much do electrical engineers make an hour in Reading?
$53.87 an hour on average, and $49.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level electrical engineers salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,220, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the electrical engineers take-home pay in Reading?
About $84,217 a year ($7,018 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $112,050. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do electrical engineers earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($125,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2071; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.16, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.