Materials Engineers pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,070 a year or less, while the top 10% make $152,630 or more. The middle half of materials engineers in Reading earn between $79,360 and $122,410.
- $67K10th
- $79K25th
- $99KMedian
- $122K75th
- $153K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $107,120 | $8,927 | $51.50 |
| Median | $99,040 | $8,253 | $47.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,360 | $6,613 | $38.15 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $122,410 | $10,201 | $58.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Materials Engineers pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Materials engineers in Reading earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($106,560) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($120,250). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $112,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $107,120 | $99,040 | $67,070 | $152,630 | 50 |
| Pennsylvania | $106,560 | $98,030 | $62,790 | $173,530 | 720 |
| United States | $120,250 | $112,860 | $72,300 | $175,720 | 22,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Materials Engineers salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $107,120, a single filer in Reading takes home about $80,900 a year, or $6,742 a month and $3,112 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for materials engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $107,120 buys what about $110,365 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Materials Engineers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 3rd of 6 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($126,850).
- Philadelphia$126,850
- Allentown$113,520
- Reading$107,120
- Pittsburgh$101,550
- Harrisburg$96,300
- Lancaster$89,270
Highest-paying cities for materials engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($156,740).
- San Jose, CA$156,740
- Seattle, WA$153,780
- Washington, DC$145,070
- Boulder, CO$143,470
- Houston, TX$138,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Materials Engineers salary in Reading: questions
How much do materials engineers make an hour in Reading?
$51.50 an hour on average, and $47.61 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level materials engineers salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,070 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the materials engineers take-home pay in Reading?
About $80,900 a year ($6,742 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $107,120. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do materials engineers earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($120,250).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2131; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.86, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.