Electrical Engineers pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $151,090 or more. The middle half of electrical engineers in McAllen earn between $77,260 and $133,330.
- $59K10th
- $77K25th
- $100KMedian
- $133K75th
- $151K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $104,110 | $8,676 | $50.05 |
| Median | $99,960 | $8,330 | $48.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,260 | $6,438 | $37.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $133,330 | $11,111 | $64.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Electrical Engineers pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Electrical engineers in McAllen earn 23% less than the Texas average ($135,580) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($125,100). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $120,630.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $104,110 | $99,960 | $58,600 | $151,090 | 100 |
| Texas | $135,580 | $129,450 | $76,120 | $210,160 | 20,870 |
| United States | $125,100 | $120,630 | $76,550 | $184,300 | 198,750 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Electrical Engineers salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $104,110, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $82,071 a year, or $6,839 a month and $3,157 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for electrical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $104,110 buys what about $121,206 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Electrical Engineers salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 22nd of 23 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($157,930).
- Austin$157,930
- Midland$141,500
- Houston$135,160
- Dallas$128,340
- Beaumont$125,550
- Corpus Christi$124,590
- San Antonio$121,130
- Longview$118,190
- Tyler$118,180
- McAllen$104,110
Highest-paying cities for electrical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($189,370).
- San Jose, CA$189,370
- San Francisco, CA$162,170
- Albuquerque, NM$158,230
- Austin, TX$157,930
- Manchester, NH$149,130
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Electrical Engineers salary in McAllen: questions
How much do electrical engineers make an hour in McAllen?
$50.05 an hour on average, and $48.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level electrical engineers salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,260, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the electrical engineers take-home pay in McAllen?
About $82,071 a year ($6,839 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $104,110. Texas has no state income tax.
Do electrical engineers earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($125,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2071; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.27, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.27).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.