Surveyors pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,810 or more. The middle half of surveyors in McAllen earn between $42,450 and $74,790.
- $36K10th
- $42K25th
- $53KMedian
- $75K75th
- $100K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,070 | $5,172 | $29.84 |
| Median | $53,210 | $4,434 | $25.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,450 | $3,538 | $20.41 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,790 | $6,232 | $35.96 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Surveyors pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Surveyors in McAllen earn 12% less than the Texas average ($70,450) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($80,570). At the median the gap is -29% against the U.S. median of $75,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $62,070 | $53,210 | $36,280 | $99,810 | 40 |
| Texas | $70,450 | $61,150 | $42,450 | $107,850 | 6,410 |
| United States | $80,570 | $75,440 | $46,880 | $125,590 | 50,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Surveyors salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $62,070, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $52,053 a year, or $4,338 a month and $2,002 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for surveyors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $62,070 buys what about $72,263 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Surveyors salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 16th of 17 Texas metro areas for this job; Killeen pays the most ($76,620).
Highest-paying cities for surveyors
Yuba City, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($127,690).
- Yuba City, CA$127,690
- San Francisco, CA$126,380
- Redding, CA$124,490
- Sacramento, CA$120,210
- Stockton, CA$118,870
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Surveyors salary in McAllen: questions
How much do surveyors make an hour in McAllen?
$29.84 an hour on average, and $25.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level surveyors salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,450, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the surveyors take-home pay in McAllen?
About $52,053 a year ($4,338 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,070. Texas has no state income tax.
Do surveyors earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($80,570).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-1022; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.45, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.45).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.