Electricians pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,630 a year or less, while the top 10% make $129,010 or more. The middle half of electricians in Salem earn between $76,570 and $118,530.
- $58K10th
- $77K25th
- $99KMedian
- $119K75th
- $129K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $94,980 | $7,915 | $45.66 |
| Median | $98,850 | $8,238 | $47.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,570 | $6,381 | $36.81 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $118,530 | $9,878 | $56.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Electricians pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Electricians in Salem earn 5% less than the Oregon average ($99,750) and 33% more than the U.S. average ($71,490). At the median the gap is +56% against the U.S. median of $63,190.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $94,980 | $98,850 | $57,630 | $129,010 | 1,000 |
| Oregon | $99,750 | $101,310 | $59,550 | $131,530 | 10,590 |
| United States | $71,490 | $63,190 | $42,640 | $108,510 | 757,220 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Electricians salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $94,980, a single filer in Salem takes home about $68,639 a year, or $5,720 a month and $2,640 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for electricians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $94,980 buys what about $91,636 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Electricians salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 3rd of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($103,030).
Highest-paying cities for electricians
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- San Francisco, CA$103,690
- Mount Vernon, WA$103,040
- Portland, OR$103,030
- Albany, OR$100,180
- Seattle, WA$99,720
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Electricians salary in Salem: questions
How much do electricians make an hour in Salem?
$45.66 an hour on average, and $47.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level electricians salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,630 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the electricians take-home pay in Salem?
About $68,639 a year ($5,720 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $94,980. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do electricians earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 33% more than the U.S. average for this job ($71,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2111; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.