Tapers pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,870 or more. The middle half of tapers in Salem earn between $57,240 and $94,710.
- $55K10th
- $57K25th
- $71KMedian
- $95K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $75,150 | $6,262 | $36.13 |
| Median | $71,430 | $5,952 | $34.34 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,240 | $4,770 | $27.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $94,710 | $7,892 | $45.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tapers pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Tapers in Salem earn about the same as the Oregon average ($76,980) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($72,710). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $68,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $75,150 | $71,430 | $55,140 | $97,870 | 50 |
| Oregon | $76,980 | $71,450 | $48,620 | $100,880 | 500 |
| United States | $72,710 | $68,270 | $43,670 | $107,110 | 12,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tapers salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $75,150, a single filer in Salem takes home about $56,354 a year, or $4,696 a month and $2,167 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for tapers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $75,150 buys what about $72,504 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Tapers salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 2nd of 2 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($82,520).
- Portland$82,520
- Salem$75,150
Highest-paying cities for tapers
Chicago, IL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,620).
- Chicago, IL$105,620
- San Jose, CA$99,680
- San Francisco, CA$90,220
- Philadelphia, PA$89,200
- Honolulu, HI$88,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tapers salary in Salem: questions
How much do tapers make an hour in Salem?
$36.13 an hour on average, and $34.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tapers salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tapers take-home pay in Salem?
About $56,354 a year ($4,696 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $75,150. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do tapers earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($72,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2082; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.12, this job is 3.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.