Facilities Managers pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $178,610 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Oxnard earn between $86,990 and $148,500.
- $70K10th
- $87K25th
- $120KMedian
- $148K75th
- $179K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $124,170 | $10,348 | $59.70 |
| Median | $120,130 | $10,011 | $57.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $86,990 | $7,249 | $41.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $148,500 | $12,375 | $71.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Oxnard earn about the same as the California average ($127,420) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $124,170 | $120,130 | $69,990 | $178,610 | 360 |
| California | $127,420 | $118,620 | $70,690 | $203,400 | 20,550 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $124,170, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $88,680 a year, or $7,390 a month and $3,411 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $124,170 buys what about $112,336 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 7.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 7th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($156,550).
- San Jose$156,550
- San Francisco$147,050
- Vallejo$137,680
- Santa Cruz$131,400
- Modesto$128,820
- Stockton$125,850
- Oxnard$124,170
- Los Angeles$123,490
- Napa$122,130
- Sacramento$122,050
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Oxnard?
$59.70 an hour on average, and $57.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $86,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $88,680 a year ($7,390 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $124,170. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do facilities managers earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.11, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.