Facilities Managers pay range in Stockton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $183,250 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Stockton earn between $97,230 and $146,200.
- $70K10th
- $97K25th
- $122KMedian
- $146K75th
- $183K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $125,850 | $10,488 | $60.50 |
| Median | $121,560 | $10,130 | $58.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $97,230 | $8,102 | $46.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $146,200 | $12,183 | $70.29 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Stockton vs. California and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Stockton earn about the same as the California average ($127,420) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockton | $125,850 | $121,560 | $70,420 | $183,250 | 310 |
| California | $127,420 | $118,620 | $70,690 | $203,400 | 20,550 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Stockton
On the average salary of $125,850, a single filer in Stockton takes home about $89,672 a year, or $7,473 a month and $3,449 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Stockton a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Stockton area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.1), so the average $125,850 buys what about $119,756 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Stockton ($48,990). A typical home costs $531,785, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other California cities
Stockton ranks 6th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($156,550).
- San Jose$156,550
- San Francisco$147,050
- Vallejo$137,680
- Santa Cruz$131,400
- Modesto$128,820
- Stockton$125,850
- Oxnard$124,170
- Los Angeles$123,490
- Napa$122,130
- Sacramento$122,050
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Stockton: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Stockton?
$60.51 an hour on average, and $58.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Stockton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $97,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Stockton?
About $89,672 a year ($7,473 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $125,850. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do facilities managers earn more in Stockton than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Stockton-Lodi, CA (44700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.