Facilities Managers pay range in Tampa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $162,150 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Tampa earn between $66,670 and $121,530.
- $54K10th
- $67K25th
- $97KMedian
- $122K75th
- $162K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $100,700 | $8,392 | $48.41 |
| Median | $97,260 | $8,105 | $46.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,670 | $5,556 | $32.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $121,530 | $10,128 | $58.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Tampa vs. Florida and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Tampa earn 3% less than the Florida average ($103,890) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tampa | $100,700 | $97,260 | $54,130 | $162,150 | 1,170 |
| Florida | $103,890 | $98,780 | $52,300 | $164,870 | 8,620 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Tampa
On the average salary of $100,700, a single filer in Tampa takes home about $79,672 a year, or $6,639 a month and $3,064 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Tampa a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tampa area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.9), so the average $100,700 buys what about $99,812 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Tampa ($48,940). A typical home costs $360,738, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Florida cities
Tampa ranks 15th of 20 Florida metro areas for this job; Naples pays the most ($127,940).
- Naples$127,940
- Palm Bay$113,830
- Jacksonville$111,870
- Fort Myers$106,560
- Sebastian$106,470
- Orlando$105,140
- Port St. Lucie$104,670
- Ocala$103,990
- Pensacola$103,230
- Tampa$100,700
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Tampa: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Tampa?
$48.41 an hour on average, and $46.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Tampa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,670, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Tampa?
About $79,672 a year ($6,639 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,700. Florida has no state income tax.
Do facilities managers earn more in Tampa than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL (45300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.