Facilities Managers pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $178,870 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Barnstable earn between $100,350 and $139,540.
- $77K10th
- $100K25th
- $114KMedian
- $140K75th
- $179K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $124,720 | $10,393 | $59.96 |
| Median | $113,760 | $9,480 | $54.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $100,350 | $8,362 | $48.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $139,540 | $11,628 | $67.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Barnstable earn 5% less than the Massachusetts average ($131,200) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $124,720 | $113,760 | $77,420 | $178,870 | 160 |
| Massachusetts | $131,200 | $124,100 | $77,430 | $196,150 | 6,070 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $124,720, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $90,596 a year, or $7,550 a month and $3,484 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $124,720 buys what about $126,811 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 2nd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($134,880).
- Boston$134,880
- Barnstable$124,720
- Worcester$122,270
- Amherst$116,540
- Springfield$112,600
- Pittsfield$110,080
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Barnstable?
$59.96 an hour on average, and $54.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $100,350, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $90,596 a year ($7,550 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $124,720. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do facilities managers earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.73, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.