Facilities Managers pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,230 a year or less, while the top 10% make $164,220 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Monroe earn between $80,610 and $146,850.
- $57K10th
- $81K25th
- $116KMedian
- $147K75th
- $164K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $112,780 | $9,398 | $54.22 |
| Median | $116,210 | $9,684 | $55.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,610 | $6,718 | $38.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $146,850 | $12,238 | $70.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Monroe earn 8% more than the Michigan average ($104,030) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $112,780 | $116,210 | $57,230 | $164,220 | 40 |
| Michigan | $104,030 | $98,150 | $60,550 | $159,160 | 4,920 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $112,780, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $83,624 a year, or $6,969 a month and $3,216 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $112,780 buys what about $120,631 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 2nd of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($128,570).
- Midland$128,570
- Monroe$112,780
- Detroit$110,000
- Ann Arbor$107,930
- Lansing$105,140
- Grand Rapids$104,970
- Kalamazoo$101,990
- Flint$100,590
- Saginaw$98,970
- Battle Creek$98,210
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Monroe: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Monroe?
$54.22 an hour on average, and $55.87 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,230 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,610, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Monroe?
About $83,624 a year ($6,969 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $112,780.
Do facilities managers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.99, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.