Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,970 a year or less, while the top 10% make $140,460 or more. The middle half of transportation, storage, and distribution managers in Monroe earn between $72,500 and $106,470.
- $61K10th
- $72K25th
- $87KMedian
- $106K75th
- $140K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $95,810 | $7,984 | $46.06 |
| Median | $86,780 | $7,232 | $41.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $72,500 | $6,042 | $34.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $106,470 | $8,872 | $51.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Transportation, storage, and distribution managers in Monroe earn 12% less than the Michigan average ($108,510) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($121,600). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $107,230.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $95,810 | $86,780 | $60,970 | $140,460 | 80 |
| Michigan | $108,510 | $99,100 | $61,720 | $169,020 | 8,180 |
| United States | $121,600 | $107,230 | $65,120 | $194,900 | 221,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $95,810, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $72,407 a year, or $6,034 a month and $2,785 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for transportation, storage, and distribution managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $95,810 buys what about $102,479 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 11th of 14 Michigan metro areas for this job; Niles pays the most ($123,310).
- Niles$123,310
- Jackson$120,090
- Ann Arbor$118,870
- Battle Creek$113,690
- Detroit$113,150
- Kalamazoo$105,820
- Grand Rapids$105,430
- Flint$104,710
- Lansing$102,520
- Monroe$95,810
All Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers salaries in Michigan
Highest-paying cities for transportation, storage, and distribution managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($181,050).
- San Jose, CA$181,050
- San Francisco, CA$156,560
- Trenton, NJ$154,010
- Decatur, IL$152,410
- Seattle, WA$151,070
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers salary in Monroe: questions
How much do transportation, storage, and distribution managers make an hour in Monroe?
$46.06 an hour on average, and $41.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level transportation, storage, and distribution managers salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,970 a year and the 25th percentile is $72,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the transportation, storage, and distribution managers take-home pay in Monroe?
About $72,407 a year ($6,034 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $95,810.
Do transportation, storage, and distribution managers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($121,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3071; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.43, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.