Facilities Managers pay range in Muskegon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $159,150 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Muskegon earn between $64,420 and $124,880.
- $57K10th
- $64K25th
- $88KMedian
- $125K75th
- $159K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $97,260 | $8,105 | $46.76 |
| Median | $88,070 | $7,339 | $42.34 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,420 | $5,368 | $30.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $124,880 | $10,407 | $60.04 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Muskegon vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Muskegon earn 7% less than the Michigan average ($104,030) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muskegon | $97,260 | $88,070 | $56,960 | $159,150 | 50 |
| Michigan | $104,030 | $98,150 | $60,550 | $159,160 | 4,920 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Muskegon
On the average salary of $97,260, a single filer in Muskegon takes home about $72,451 a year, or $6,038 a month and $2,787 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muskegon's local income tax (1%).
Is Muskegon a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muskegon area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.5), so the average $97,260 buys what about $105,124 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Muskegon ($46,060). A typical home costs $255,271, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Muskegon ranks 12th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($128,570).
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Muskegon: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Muskegon?
$46.76 an hour on average, and $42.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Muskegon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,420, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Muskegon?
About $72,451 a year ($6,038 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $97,260. Includes Muskegon's local income tax (1%).
Do facilities managers earn more in Muskegon than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI (34740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muskegon's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.