Facilities Managers pay range in Omaha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $159,910 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Omaha earn between $83,200 and $127,800.
- $67K10th
- $83K25th
- $104KMedian
- $128K75th
- $160K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,060 | $9,088 | $52.43 |
| Median | $104,010 | $8,668 | $50.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,200 | $6,933 | $40.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $127,800 | $10,650 | $61.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Omaha vs. Nebraska and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Omaha earn about the same as the Nebraska average ($107,920) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha | $109,060 | $104,010 | $66,950 | $159,910 | 710 |
| Nebraska | $107,920 | $102,150 | $64,480 | $159,830 | 1,430 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Omaha
On the average salary of $109,060, a single filer in Omaha takes home about $81,471 a year, or $6,789 a month and $3,134 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
The Omaha, NE-IA metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IA | $82,021 | $6,835 |
| Working in NE | $81,471 | $6,789 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Omaha a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Omaha area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $109,060 buys what about $118,658 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Omaha ($49,660). A typical home costs $310,337, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Nebraska cities
Omaha ranks 2nd of 3 Nebraska metro areas for this job; Grand Island pays the most ($112,360).
- Grand Island$112,360
- Omaha$109,060
- Lincoln$99,320
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Omaha: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Omaha?
$52.44 an hour on average, and $50.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Omaha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Omaha?
About $81,471 a year ($6,789 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,060.
Do facilities managers earn more in Omaha than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Omaha, NE-IA (36540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.42, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.