Facilities Managers pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $166,490 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Albany earn between $97,280 and $157,550.
- $77K10th
- $97K25th
- $109KMedian
- $158K75th
- $166K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $121,940 | $10,162 | $58.62 |
| Median | $109,220 | $9,102 | $52.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $97,280 | $8,107 | $46.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $157,550 | $13,129 | $75.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Albany vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Albany earn 4% more than the Oregon average ($117,760) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $121,940 | $109,220 | $77,100 | $166,490 | 50 |
| Oregon | $117,760 | $110,710 | $71,840 | $171,130 | 1,830 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $121,940, a single filer in Albany takes home about $85,244 a year, or $7,104 a month and $3,279 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Albany a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.1), so the average $121,940 buys what about $119,432 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($49,700). A typical home costs $412,810, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Oregon cities
Albany ranks 2nd of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($125,300).
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Albany: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Albany?
$58.62 an hour on average, and $52.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $97,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Albany?
About $85,244 a year ($7,104 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $121,940. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do facilities managers earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Albany, OR (10540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.