Facilities Managers pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $171,110 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Salem earn between $87,950 and $140,430.
- $64K10th
- $88K25th
- $107KMedian
- $140K75th
- $171K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $115,480 | $9,623 | $55.52 |
| Median | $107,170 | $8,931 | $51.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $87,950 | $7,329 | $42.28 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $140,430 | $11,702 | $67.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Salem earn about the same as the Oregon average ($117,760) and about the same as the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $115,480 | $107,170 | $64,320 | $171,110 | 130 |
| Oregon | $117,760 | $110,710 | $71,840 | $171,130 | 1,830 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $115,480, a single filer in Salem takes home about $81,267 a year, or $6,772 a month and $3,126 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $115,480 buys what about $111,414 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 3rd of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($125,300).
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Salem: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Salem?
$55.52 an hour on average, and $51.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $87,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Salem?
About $81,267 a year ($6,772 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $115,480. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do facilities managers earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.70, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.70).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.