File Clerks pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,890 or more. The middle half of file clerks in Greeley earn between $44,180 and $56,190.
- $39K10th
- $44K25th
- $54KMedian
- $56K75th
- $72K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,930 | $4,328 | $24.97 |
| Median | $54,360 | $4,530 | $26.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,180 | $3,682 | $21.24 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $56,190 | $4,682 | $27.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
File Clerks pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
File clerks in Greeley earn 9% more than the Colorado average ($47,780) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($45,590). At the median the gap is +25% against the U.S. median of $43,600.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $51,930 | $54,360 | $39,190 | $71,890 | 40 |
| Colorado | $47,780 | $46,490 | $35,140 | $62,550 | 1,130 |
| United States | $45,590 | $43,600 | $31,200 | $63,490 | 73,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
File Clerks salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $51,930, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $42,329 a year, or $3,527 a month and $1,628 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for file clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $51,930 buys what about $51,839 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 9.6 years of this average salary before tax.
File Clerks salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Greeley$51,930
- Boulder$49,630
- Denver$49,360
- Colorado Springs$46,970
- Fort Collins$46,440
- Pueblo$42,480
- Grand Junction$40,860
Highest-paying cities for file clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,520).
- San Jose, CA$65,520
- San Francisco, CA$60,000
- Napa, CA$58,830
- Salinas, CA$56,620
- Chicago, IL$55,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
File Clerks salary in Greeley: questions
How much do file clerks make an hour in Greeley?
$24.97 an hour on average, and $26.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level file clerks salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the file clerks take-home pay in Greeley?
About $42,329 a year ($3,527 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,930. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do file clerks earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($45,590).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4071; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.