Order Clerks pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,860 or more. The middle half of order clerks in Greeley earn between $38,180 and $55,800.
- $37K10th
- $38K25th
- $49KMedian
- $56K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,480 | $4,040 | $23.31 |
| Median | $49,080 | $4,090 | $23.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,180 | $3,182 | $18.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,800 | $4,650 | $26.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Order Clerks pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Order clerks in Greeley earn 4% less than the Colorado average ($50,650) and about the same as the U.S. average ($48,220). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $46,170.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $48,480 | $49,080 | $36,780 | $59,860 | 70 |
| Colorado | $50,650 | $49,530 | $37,850 | $63,980 | 1,970 |
| United States | $48,220 | $46,170 | $35,530 | $63,530 | 75,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Order Clerks salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $48,480, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $39,709 a year, or $3,309 a month and $1,527 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for order clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $48,480 buys what about $48,395 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 10.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Order Clerks salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 4th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($53,470).
- Boulder$53,470
- Denver$51,290
- Fort Collins$49,290
- Greeley$48,480
- Colorado Springs$47,890
- Pueblo$45,230
- Grand Junction$43,240
Highest-paying cities for order clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,500).
- San Jose, CA$59,500
- Trenton, NJ$58,400
- Boston, MA$57,820
- Napa, CA$56,930
- Bend, OR$55,920
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Order Clerks salary in Greeley: questions
How much do order clerks make an hour in Greeley?
$23.31 an hour on average, and $23.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level order clerks salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the order clerks take-home pay in Greeley?
About $39,709 a year ($3,309 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,480. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do order clerks earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($48,220).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4151; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.15, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.