Sales Managers pay range in Ithaca
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $280,000 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Ithaca earn between $115,170 and $215,760.
- $76K10th
- $115K25th
- $156KMedian
- $216K75th
- $280K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $169,240 | $14,103 | $81.37 |
| Median | $156,140 | $13,012 | $75.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $115,170 | $9,598 | $55.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $215,760 | $17,980 | $103.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Ithaca vs. New York and the U.S.
Sales managers in Ithaca earn 29% less than the New York average ($239,740) and about the same as the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ithaca | $169,240 | $156,140 | $76,410 | $280,000 | 70 |
| New York | $239,740 | $217,640 | $107,670 | $378,910 | 38,510 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Ithaca
On the average salary of $169,240, a single filer in Ithaca takes home about $117,835 a year, or $9,820 a month and $4,532 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Ithaca a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ithaca area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $169,240 buys what about $163,807 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Ithaca ($58,130). A typical home costs $353,120, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other New York cities
Ithaca ranks 11th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($233,770).
- New York$233,770
- Kingston$190,440
- Kiryas Joel$186,300
- Albany$184,260
- Rochester$182,990
- Syracuse$180,200
- Binghamton$178,540
- Buffalo$176,420
- Glens Falls$171,650
- Ithaca$169,240
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Ithaca: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Ithaca?
$81.36 an hour on average, and $75.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Ithaca?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $115,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Ithaca?
About $117,835 a year ($9,820 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $169,240. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do sales managers earn more in Ithaca than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Ithaca, NY (27060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.35, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.35).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.