Firefighters pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $122,750 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Denver earn between $73,020 and $103,930.
- $61K10th
- $73K25th
- $88KMedian
- $104K75th
- $123K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $88,260 | $7,355 | $42.43 |
| Median | $87,980 | $7,332 | $42.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $73,020 | $6,085 | $35.11 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,930 | $8,661 | $49.97 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Firefighters in Denver earn 13% more than the Colorado average ($78,380) and 39% more than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is +48% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $88,260 | $87,980 | $60,980 | $122,750 | 3,010 |
| Colorado | $78,380 | $74,170 | $47,000 | $114,170 | 6,510 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $88,260, a single filer in Denver takes home about $67,746 a year, or $5,645 a month and $2,606 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $88,260 buys what about $83,436 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Fort Collins pays the most ($89,590).
- Fort Collins$89,590
- Denver$88,260
- Boulder$81,950
- Grand Junction$63,990
- Colorado Springs$62,280
- Greeley$62,270
- Pueblo$57,880
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Denver: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Denver?
$42.43 an hour on average, and $42.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $73,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Denver?
About $67,746 a year ($5,645 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $88,260. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do firefighters earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 39% more than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.84, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.