Firefighters pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,210 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Greeley earn between $51,630 and $74,540.
- $44K10th
- $52K25th
- $63KMedian
- $75K75th
- $79K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,270 | $5,189 | $29.94 |
| Median | $62,640 | $5,220 | $30.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,630 | $4,302 | $24.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,540 | $6,212 | $35.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Firefighters in Greeley earn 21% less than the Colorado average ($78,380) and about the same as the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $62,270 | $62,640 | $43,900 | $79,210 | 480 |
| Colorado | $78,380 | $74,170 | $47,000 | $114,170 | 6,510 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $62,270, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $50,182 a year, or $4,182 a month and $1,930 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $62,270 buys what about $62,161 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 8.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 6th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Fort Collins pays the most ($89,590).
- Fort Collins$89,590
- Denver$88,260
- Boulder$81,950
- Grand Junction$63,990
- Colorado Springs$62,280
- Greeley$62,270
- Pueblo$57,880
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Greeley: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Greeley?
$29.94 an hour on average, and $30.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Greeley?
About $50,182 a year ($4,182 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,270. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do firefighters earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.80, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.