Firefighters pay range in Bloomington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,140 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Bloomington earn between $25,710 and $50,990.
- $26K10th
- $26K25th
- $38KMedian
- $51K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,040 | $3,420 | $19.73 |
| Median | $37,620 | $3,135 | $18.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $25,710 | $2,142 | $12.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,990 | $4,249 | $24.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Bloomington vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Firefighters in Bloomington earn 34% less than the Indiana average ($62,420) and 36% less than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is -37% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington | $41,040 | $37,620 | $25,710 | $60,140 | 230 |
| Indiana | $62,420 | $62,780 | $38,460 | $81,890 | 8,530 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Bloomington
On the average salary of $41,040, a single filer in Bloomington takes home about $33,098 a year, or $2,758 a month and $1,273 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
Is Bloomington a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bloomington area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.1), so the average $41,040 buys what about $43,162 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Bloomington ($47,660). A typical home costs $303,238, or 7.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other Indiana cities
Bloomington ranks 11th of 11 Indiana metro areas for this job; Fort Wayne pays the most ($70,360).
- Fort Wayne$70,360
- Indianapolis$67,110
- Evansville$67,060
- Michigan City$64,660
- Lafayette$61,520
- Elkhart$60,430
- Muncie$58,750
- South Bend$55,960
- Terre Haute$51,050
- Bloomington$41,040
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Bloomington: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Bloomington?
$19.73 an hour on average, and $18.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Bloomington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $25,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Bloomington?
About $33,098 a year ($2,758 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,040. Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
Do firefighters earn more in Bloomington than elsewhere?
The average here is 36% less than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Bloomington, IN (14020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.42, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.