Food Batchmakers pay range in Racine
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,630 or more. The middle half of food batchmakers in Racine earn between $36,750 and $45,860.
- $37K10th
- $37K25th
- $44KMedian
- $46K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,180 | $3,598 | $20.76 |
| Median | $44,030 | $3,669 | $21.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,750 | $3,062 | $17.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,860 | $3,822 | $22.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Batchmakers pay in Racine vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Food batchmakers in Racine earn 10% less than the Wisconsin average ($48,040) and about the same as the U.S. average ($43,750). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $42,290.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine | $43,180 | $44,030 | $36,750 | $56,630 | 240 |
| Wisconsin | $48,040 | $48,360 | $36,990 | $58,880 | 18,040 |
| United States | $43,750 | $42,290 | $31,990 | $58,940 | 174,520 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Batchmakers salary after taxes in Racine
On the average salary of $43,180, a single filer in Racine takes home about $35,634 a year, or $2,970 a month and $1,371 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Racine a good place for food batchmakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Racine area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $43,180 buys what about $44,997 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Racine ($48,870). A typical home costs $316,876, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Batchmakers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Racine ranks 13th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Sheboygan pays the most ($52,640).
- Sheboygan$52,640
- Eau Claire$51,280
- Janesville$49,760
- Fond du Lac$49,450
- Wausau$48,960
- Oshkosh$48,880
- Green Bay$48,470
- Madison$47,970
- Appleton$47,390
- Racine$43,180
Highest-paying cities for food batchmakers
Cedar Rapids, IA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,370).
- Cedar Rapids, IA$64,370
- Battle Creek, MI$60,740
- Lexington, KY$57,970
- Decatur, IL$57,270
- Williamsport, PA$55,390
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Batchmakers salary in Racine: questions
How much do food batchmakers make an hour in Racine?
$20.76 an hour on average, and $21.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food batchmakers salary in Racine?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food batchmakers take-home pay in Racine?
About $35,634 a year ($2,970 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,180.
Do food batchmakers earn more in Racine than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($43,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3092; area Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (39540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.76, this job is 2.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.