Food Preparation Workers pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,160 or more. The middle half of food preparation workers in Albany earn between $33,810 and $40,080.
- $31K10th
- $34K25th
- $36KMedian
- $40K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,960 | $3,163 | $18.25 |
| Median | $35,860 | $2,988 | $17.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,810 | $2,818 | $16.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $40,080 | $3,340 | $19.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Preparation Workers pay in Albany vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Food preparation workers in Albany earn 4% less than the Oregon average ($39,510) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($35,290). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $35,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $37,960 | $35,860 | $31,280 | $45,160 | 260 |
| Oregon | $39,510 | $37,450 | $31,560 | $48,580 | 11,860 |
| United States | $35,290 | $35,320 | $25,810 | $45,340 | 893,600 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Preparation Workers salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $37,960, a single filer in Albany takes home about $30,125 a year, or $2,510 a month and $1,159 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Albany a good place for food preparation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.1), so the average $37,960 buys what about $37,179 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($49,700). A typical home costs $412,810, or 10.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Preparation Workers salary in other Oregon cities
Albany ranks 4th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($41,410).
Highest-paying cities for food preparation workers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($48,150).
- Kahului, HI$48,150
- San Jose, CA$45,660
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Napa, CA$44,240
- Santa Rosa, CA$43,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Preparation Workers salary in Albany: questions
How much do food preparation workers make an hour in Albany?
$18.25 an hour on average, and $17.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food preparation workers salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food preparation workers take-home pay in Albany?
About $30,125 a year ($2,510 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,960. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do food preparation workers earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($35,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2021; area Albany, OR (10540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.