Food Preparation Workers pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,090 or more. The middle half of food preparation workers in Bend earn between $35,520 and $44,690.
- $33K10th
- $36K25th
- $38KMedian
- $45K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,230 | $3,352 | $19.34 |
| Median | $38,010 | $3,168 | $18.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,520 | $2,960 | $17.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,690 | $3,724 | $21.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Preparation Workers pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Food preparation workers in Bend earn about the same as the Oregon average ($39,510) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($35,290). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $35,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $40,230 | $38,010 | $33,400 | $49,090 | 760 |
| Oregon | $39,510 | $37,450 | $31,560 | $48,580 | 11,860 |
| United States | $35,290 | $35,320 | $25,810 | $45,340 | 893,600 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Preparation Workers salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $40,230, a single filer in Bend takes home about $31,774 a year, or $2,648 a month and $1,222 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for food preparation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $40,230 buys what about $38,829 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 16.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Preparation Workers salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 2nd of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($41,410).
Highest-paying cities for food preparation workers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($48,150).
- Kahului, HI$48,150
- San Jose, CA$45,660
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Napa, CA$44,240
- Santa Rosa, CA$43,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Preparation Workers salary in Bend: questions
How much do food preparation workers make an hour in Bend?
$19.34 an hour on average, and $18.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food preparation workers salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food preparation workers take-home pay in Bend?
About $31,774 a year ($2,648 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,230. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do food preparation workers earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($35,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2021; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.22, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.