Forest and Conservation Technicians pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,260 or more. The middle half of forest and conservation technicians in Riverside earn between $55,890 and $80,640.
- $51K10th
- $56K25th
- $63KMedian
- $81K75th
- $95K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,250 | $5,771 | $33.29 |
| Median | $63,150 | $5,262 | $30.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $55,890 | $4,658 | $26.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,640 | $6,720 | $38.77 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Forest and Conservation Technicians pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Forest and conservation technicians in Riverside earn 9% more than the California average ($63,680) and 17% more than the U.S. average ($59,060). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $54,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $69,250 | $63,150 | $50,900 | $95,260 | 590 |
| California | $63,680 | $58,120 | $43,680 | $91,480 | 6,640 |
| United States | $59,060 | $54,560 | $40,330 | $83,630 | 30,410 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $69,250, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $55,080 a year, or $4,590 a month and $2,118 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for forest and conservation technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $69,250 buys what about $65,059 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 8.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 3rd of 12 California metro areas for this job; Santa Rosa pays the most ($77,010).
- Santa Rosa$77,010
- San Jose$71,970
- Riverside$69,250
- San Francisco$68,530
- Santa Maria$67,900
- Los Angeles$66,260
- San Diego$66,200
- Salinas$63,760
- Oxnard$63,640
- Visalia$58,790
All Forest and Conservation Technicians salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for forest and conservation technicians
Santa Rosa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($77,010).
- Santa Rosa, CA$77,010
- Baton Rouge, LA$76,770
- San Jose, CA$71,970
- Carson City, NV$70,640
- Milwaukee, WI$69,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in Riverside: questions
How much do forest and conservation technicians make an hour in Riverside?
$33.29 an hour on average, and $30.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level forest and conservation technicians salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $55,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the forest and conservation technicians take-home pay in Riverside?
About $55,080 a year ($4,590 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,250. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do forest and conservation technicians earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-4071; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.76, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.