Forest and Conservation Technicians pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,690 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,100 or more. The middle half of forest and conservation technicians in Denver earn between $53,460 and $80,030.
- $49K10th
- $53K25th
- $62KMedian
- $80K75th
- $91K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,690 | $5,641 | $32.54 |
| Median | $61,820 | $5,152 | $29.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,460 | $4,455 | $25.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,030 | $6,669 | $38.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Forest and Conservation Technicians pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Forest and conservation technicians in Denver earn 9% more than the Colorado average ($62,090) and 15% more than the U.S. average ($59,060). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $54,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $67,690 | $61,820 | $48,690 | $91,100 | 110 |
| Colorado | $62,090 | $57,550 | $44,950 | $84,150 | 1,040 |
| United States | $59,060 | $54,560 | $40,330 | $83,630 | 30,410 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $67,690, a single filer in Denver takes home about $54,180 a year, or $4,515 a month and $2,084 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for forest and conservation technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $67,690 buys what about $63,990 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 8.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 1st of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Denver$67,690
- Boulder$64,610
- Fort Collins$64,280
- Colorado Springs$61,500
All Forest and Conservation Technicians salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for forest and conservation technicians
Santa Rosa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($77,010).
- Santa Rosa, CA$77,010
- Baton Rouge, LA$76,770
- San Jose, CA$71,970
- Carson City, NV$70,640
- Milwaukee, WI$69,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in Denver: questions
How much do forest and conservation technicians make an hour in Denver?
$32.54 an hour on average, and $29.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level forest and conservation technicians salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,690 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the forest and conservation technicians take-home pay in Denver?
About $54,180 a year ($4,515 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,690. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do forest and conservation technicians earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-4071; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.34, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.34).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.