Forest and Conservation Technicians pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $35,360 or more. The middle half of forest and conservation technicians in Grand Rapids earn between $35,360 and $35,360.
- $35K10th
- $35K25th
- $35KMedian
- $35K75th
- $35K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,310 | $3,026 | $17.46 |
| Median | $35,360 | $2,947 | $17.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,360 | $2,947 | $17.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,360 | $2,947 | $17.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Forest and Conservation Technicians pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Forest and conservation technicians in Grand Rapids earn 28% less than the Michigan average ($50,570) and 39% less than the U.S. average ($59,060). At the median the gap is -35% against the U.S. median of $54,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $36,310 | $35,360 | $35,360 | $35,360 | n/a |
| Michigan | $50,570 | $45,760 | $35,360 | $73,630 | 560 |
| United States | $59,060 | $54,560 | $40,330 | $83,630 | 30,410 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $36,310, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $29,601 a year, or $2,467 a month and $1,138 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for forest and conservation technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $36,310 buys what about $38,003 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 9.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 2nd of 2 Michigan metro areas for this job; Lansing pays the most ($51,810).
- Lansing$51,810
- Grand Rapids$36,310
All Forest and Conservation Technicians salaries in Michigan
Highest-paying cities for forest and conservation technicians
Santa Rosa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($77,010).
- Santa Rosa, CA$77,010
- Baton Rouge, LA$76,770
- San Jose, CA$71,970
- Carson City, NV$70,640
- Milwaukee, WI$69,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do forest and conservation technicians make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$17.46 an hour on average, and $17.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level forest and conservation technicians salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the forest and conservation technicians take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $29,601 a year ($2,467 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,310. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do forest and conservation technicians earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 39% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-4071; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 12.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.