SOC 19-4071 · Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro

Forest and Conservation Technicians Salary in Provo, UT

The average salary for forest and conservation technicians in Provo, Utah is $49,690 a year ($23.89 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $44,950: half of the 80 people in this job in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,060).

$49,690average per year

$23.89 / hourMedian $44,950Take-home ≈ $39,895

  • $36K10th
  • $41K25th
  • $45KMedian
  • $53K75th
  • $76K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

80people in this job
-16%vs U.S. average
#3 of 3Utah metros
98cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Forest and Conservation Technicians pay range in Provo

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,860 or more. The middle half of forest and conservation technicians in Provo earn between $41,370 and $53,290.

  • $36K10th
  • $41K25th
  • $45KMedian
  • $53K75th
  • $76K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$49,690$4,141$23.89
Median$44,950$3,746$21.61
Entry level (25th percentile)$41,370$3,448$19.89
Experienced (75th percentile)$53,290$4,441$25.62

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Forest and Conservation Technicians pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.

Forest and conservation technicians in Provo earn 4% less than the Utah average ($51,930) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($59,060). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $54,560.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Provo$49,690$44,950$35,710$75,86080
Utah$51,930$47,940$32,530$79,3101,140
United States$59,060$54,560$40,330$83,63030,410

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Forest and Conservation Technicians salary after taxes in Provo

On the average salary of $49,690, a single filer in Provo takes home about $39,895 a year, or $3,325 a month and $1,534 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.

Utah paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Provo a good place for forest and conservation technicians? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $49,690 buys what about $50,584 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 11.0 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $49,690 is worth in another city

Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in other Utah cities

Provo ranks 3rd of 3 Utah metro areas for this job; Ogden pays the most ($53,990).

All Forest and Conservation Technicians salaries in Utah

Highest-paying cities for forest and conservation technicians

Santa Rosa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($77,010).

Forest and Conservation Technicians salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Forest and Conservation Technicians in Provo, UT.

Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in Provo: questions

How much do forest and conservation technicians make an hour in Provo?

$23.89 an hour on average, and $21.61 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level forest and conservation technicians salary in Provo?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,370, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the forest and conservation technicians take-home pay in Provo?

About $39,895 a year ($3,325 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,690. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.

Do forest and conservation technicians earn more in Provo than elsewhere?

The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,060).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-4071; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.1%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.27, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.