Forest and Conservation Workers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,030 or more. The middle half of forest and conservation workers in Denver earn between $36,370 and $39,920.
- $36K10th
- $36K25th
- $36KMedian
- $40K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,380 | $3,448 | $19.89 |
| Median | $36,370 | $3,031 | $17.49 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,370 | $3,031 | $17.49 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $39,920 | $3,327 | $19.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Forest and Conservation Workers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Forest and conservation workers in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($42,460) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($43,680). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $43,680.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $41,380 | $36,370 | $36,370 | $60,030 | n/a |
| Colorado | $42,460 | $37,690 | $31,190 | $61,550 | 110 |
| United States | $43,680 | $43,680 | $33,780 | $57,220 | 6,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Forest and Conservation Workers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $41,380, a single filer in Denver takes home about $34,317 a year, or $2,860 a month and $1,320 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for forest and conservation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $41,380 buys what about $39,118 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 13.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Forest and Conservation Workers salary in nearby metro areas
- Rapid City, SD$49,360
- Sioux Falls, SD$40,870
- Riverside, CA$43,580
- San Diego, CA$43,370
- Los Angeles, CA$41,790
- Oxnard, CA$43,500
Highest-paying cities for forest and conservation workers
Boston, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,790).
- Boston, MA$51,790
- Pittsburgh, PA$51,360
- Cleveland, OH$51,340
- Rapid City, SD$49,360
- New York, NY$49,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Forest and Conservation Workers salary in Denver: questions
How much do forest and conservation workers make an hour in Denver?
$19.89 an hour on average, and $17.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level forest and conservation workers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the forest and conservation workers take-home pay in Denver?
About $34,317 a year ($2,860 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,380. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do forest and conservation workers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 45-4011; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 15.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.