Foresters pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,410 or more. The middle half of foresters in Reno earn between $48,620 and $57,720.
- $49K10th
- $49K25th
- $49KMedian
- $58K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,580 | $4,632 | $26.72 |
| Median | $48,620 | $4,052 | $23.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,620 | $4,052 | $23.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,720 | $4,810 | $27.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Foresters pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Foresters in Reno earn 8% less than the Nevada average ($60,140) and 30% less than the U.S. average ($79,170). At the median the gap is -36% against the U.S. median of $76,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $55,580 | $48,620 | $48,620 | $61,410 | n/a |
| Nevada | $60,140 | $51,070 | $47,340 | $93,360 | n/a |
| United States | $79,170 | $76,400 | $50,790 | $109,700 | 10,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Foresters salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $55,580, a single filer in Reno takes home about $46,839 a year, or $3,903 a month and $1,801 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for foresters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $55,580 buys what about $55,022 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 10.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Foresters salary in nearby metro areas
- Sacramento, CA$118,560
- Medford, OR$76,020
- San Francisco, CA$119,110
- Fresno, CA$106,830
- Boise, ID$65,530
- Eugene, OR$78,430
Highest-paying cities for foresters
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($119,110).
- San Francisco, CA$119,110
- Los Angeles, CA$119,020
- Sacramento, CA$118,560
- Fresno, CA$106,830
- San Diego, CA$98,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Foresters salary in Reno: questions
How much do foresters make an hour in Reno?
$26.72 an hour on average, and $23.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level foresters salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the foresters take-home pay in Reno?
About $46,839 a year ($3,903 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,580. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do foresters earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 30% less than the U.S. average for this job ($79,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1032; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 22.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.