Foresters pay range in Medford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $93,640 or more. The middle half of foresters in Medford earn between $61,110 and $86,260.
- $55K10th
- $61K25th
- $76KMedian
- $86K75th
- $94K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $76,020 | $6,335 | $36.55 |
| Median | $76,400 | $6,367 | $36.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,110 | $5,092 | $29.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $86,260 | $7,188 | $41.47 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Foresters pay in Medford vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Foresters in Medford earn 7% less than the Oregon average ($82,070) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($79,170). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $76,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medford | $76,020 | $76,400 | $55,090 | $93,640 | 40 |
| Oregon | $82,070 | $81,450 | $60,600 | $107,170 | 670 |
| United States | $79,170 | $76,400 | $50,790 | $109,700 | 10,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Foresters salary after taxes in Medford
On the average salary of $76,020, a single filer in Medford takes home about $56,907 a year, or $4,742 a month and $2,189 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Medford a good place for foresters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Medford area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.4), so the average $76,020 buys what about $74,946 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Medford ($49,900). A typical home costs $439,493, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Foresters salary in other Oregon cities
Medford ranks 5th of 5 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($89,200).
Highest-paying cities for foresters
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($119,110).
- San Francisco, CA$119,110
- Los Angeles, CA$119,020
- Sacramento, CA$118,560
- Fresno, CA$106,830
- San Diego, CA$98,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Foresters salary in Medford: questions
How much do foresters make an hour in Medford?
$36.55 an hour on average, and $36.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level foresters salary in Medford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,110, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the foresters take-home pay in Medford?
About $56,907 a year ($4,742 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $76,020. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do foresters earn more in Medford than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($79,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1032; area Medford, OR (32780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 6.13, this job is 6.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.