Foresters pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $113,350 or more. The middle half of foresters in Salem earn between $70,320 and $98,110.
- $58K10th
- $70K25th
- $89KMedian
- $98K75th
- $113K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $86,510 | $7,209 | $41.59 |
| Median | $89,220 | $7,435 | $42.89 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $70,320 | $5,860 | $33.81 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,110 | $8,176 | $47.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Foresters pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Foresters in Salem earn 5% more than the Oregon average ($82,070) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($79,170). At the median the gap is +17% against the U.S. median of $76,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $86,510 | $89,220 | $58,200 | $113,350 | 110 |
| Oregon | $82,070 | $81,450 | $60,600 | $107,170 | 670 |
| United States | $79,170 | $76,400 | $50,790 | $109,700 | 10,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Foresters salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $86,510, a single filer in Salem takes home about $63,421 a year, or $5,285 a month and $2,439 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for foresters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $86,510 buys what about $83,464 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Foresters salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 2nd of 5 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($89,200).
Highest-paying cities for foresters
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($119,110).
- San Francisco, CA$119,110
- Los Angeles, CA$119,020
- Sacramento, CA$118,560
- Fresno, CA$106,830
- San Diego, CA$98,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Foresters salary in Salem: questions
How much do foresters make an hour in Salem?
$41.59 an hour on average, and $42.90 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level foresters salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $70,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the foresters take-home pay in Salem?
About $63,421 a year ($5,285 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $86,510. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do foresters earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($79,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1032; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 8.31, this job is 8.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.