Fundraisers pay range in St. Cloud
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $104,550 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in St. Cloud earn between $58,360 and $89,650.
- $48K10th
- $58K25th
- $66KMedian
- $90K75th
- $105K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $72,910 | $6,076 | $35.05 |
| Median | $66,210 | $5,518 | $31.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,360 | $4,863 | $28.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $89,650 | $7,471 | $43.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in St. Cloud vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Fundraisers in St. Cloud earn 10% less than the Minnesota average ($81,020) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud | $72,910 | $66,210 | $48,260 | $104,550 | 80 |
| Minnesota | $81,020 | $76,910 | $51,130 | $108,980 | 3,190 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in St. Cloud
On the average salary of $72,910, a single filer in St. Cloud takes home about $56,688 a year, or $4,724 a month and $2,180 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is St. Cloud a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Cloud area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.6), so the average $72,910 buys what about $83,200 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Cloud ($50,840). A typical home costs $318,864, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other Minnesota cities
St. Cloud ranks 3rd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($83,650).
- Minneapolis$83,650
- Rochester$78,540
- St. Cloud$72,910
- Mankato$72,210
- Duluth$70,950
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in St. Cloud: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in St. Cloud?
$35.05 an hour on average, and $31.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in St. Cloud?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in St. Cloud?
About $56,688 a year ($4,724 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $72,910. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do fundraisers earn more in St. Cloud than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area St. Cloud, MN (41060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.05, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.