Fundraisers pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $108,470 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Rochester earn between $62,790 and $100,330.
- $49K10th
- $63K25th
- $67KMedian
- $100K75th
- $108K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,540 | $6,545 | $37.76 |
| Median | $67,050 | $5,588 | $32.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,790 | $5,232 | $30.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,330 | $8,361 | $48.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Rochester vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Rochester earn 3% less than the Minnesota average ($81,020) and about the same as the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $78,540 | $67,050 | $49,470 | $108,470 | 90 |
| Minnesota | $81,020 | $76,910 | $51,130 | $108,980 | 3,190 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $78,540, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $60,266 a year, or $5,022 a month and $2,318 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $78,540 buys what about $86,478 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($60,620). A typical home costs $343,121, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other Minnesota cities
Rochester ranks 2nd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($83,650).
- Minneapolis$83,650
- Rochester$78,540
- St. Cloud$72,910
- Mankato$72,210
- Duluth$70,950
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Rochester: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Rochester?
$37.76 an hour on average, and $32.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Rochester?
About $60,266 a year ($5,022 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,540. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do fundraisers earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Rochester, MN (40340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.