Fundraisers pay range in Tulsa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $106,820 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Tulsa earn between $51,830 and $81,380.
- $45K10th
- $52K25th
- $64KMedian
- $81K75th
- $107K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $72,500 | $6,042 | $34.86 |
| Median | $64,390 | $5,366 | $30.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,830 | $4,319 | $24.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,380 | $6,782 | $39.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Tulsa vs. Oklahoma and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Tulsa earn 3% more than the Oklahoma average ($70,200) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa | $72,500 | $64,390 | $45,430 | $106,820 | 260 |
| Oklahoma | $70,200 | $63,950 | $44,990 | $102,910 | 950 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Tulsa
On the average salary of $72,500, a single filer in Tulsa takes home about $57,117 a year, or $4,760 a month and $2,197 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tulsa a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tulsa area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $72,500 buys what about $81,265 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Tulsa ($46,670). A typical home costs $253,725, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other Oklahoma cities
Tulsa ranks 2nd of 2 Oklahoma metro areas for this job; Oklahoma City pays the most ($72,690).
- Oklahoma City$72,690
- Tulsa$72,500
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Tulsa: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Tulsa?
$34.86 an hour on average, and $30.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Tulsa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Tulsa?
About $57,117 a year ($4,760 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $72,500.
Do fundraisers earn more in Tulsa than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Tulsa, OK (46140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.