Project Management Specialists pay range in Tulsa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $136,010 or more. The middle half of project management specialists in Tulsa earn between $66,360 and $120,060.
- $56K10th
- $66K25th
- $93KMedian
- $120K75th
- $136K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $96,590 | $8,049 | $46.44 |
| Median | $93,240 | $7,770 | $44.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,360 | $5,530 | $31.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $120,060 | $10,005 | $57.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Project Management Specialists pay in Tulsa vs. Oklahoma and the U.S.
Project management specialists in Tulsa earn about the same as the Oklahoma average ($94,400) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($110,740). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $102,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa | $96,590 | $93,240 | $55,890 | $136,010 | 3,250 |
| Oklahoma | $94,400 | $86,240 | $53,990 | $142,950 | 11,220 |
| United States | $110,740 | $102,320 | $61,580 | $167,970 | 1,066,670 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Project Management Specialists salary after taxes in Tulsa
On the average salary of $96,590, a single filer in Tulsa takes home about $72,980 a year, or $6,082 a month and $2,807 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tulsa a good place for project management specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tulsa area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $96,590 buys what about $108,268 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Tulsa ($46,670). A typical home costs $253,725, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Project Management Specialists salary in other Oklahoma cities
Tulsa ranks 2nd of 4 Oklahoma metro areas for this job; Enid pays the most ($98,820).
- Enid$98,820
- Tulsa$96,590
- Oklahoma City$95,730
- Lawton$89,630
Highest-paying cities for project management specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,170).
- San Jose, CA$146,170
- San Francisco, CA$140,820
- Seattle, WA$133,590
- New York, NY$131,730
- Washington, DC$129,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Project Management Specialists salary in Tulsa: questions
How much do project management specialists make an hour in Tulsa?
$46.44 an hour on average, and $44.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level project management specialists salary in Tulsa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the project management specialists take-home pay in Tulsa?
About $72,980 a year ($6,082 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $96,590.
Do project management specialists earn more in Tulsa than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($110,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1082; area Tulsa, OK (46140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.