Fundraising Managers pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $186,440 or more. The middle half of fundraising managers in Bend earn between $84,660 and $118,000.
- $60K10th
- $85K25th
- $103KMedian
- $118K75th
- $186K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $110,280 | $9,190 | $53.02 |
| Median | $102,690 | $8,558 | $49.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,660 | $7,055 | $40.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $118,000 | $9,833 | $56.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraising Managers pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Fundraising managers in Bend earn about the same as the Oregon average ($112,050) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($140,020). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $125,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $110,280 | $102,690 | $59,760 | $186,440 | 50 |
| Oregon | $112,050 | $103,870 | $64,260 | $159,310 | 1,160 |
| United States | $140,020 | $125,470 | $75,130 | $222,350 | 38,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraising Managers salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $110,280, a single filer in Bend takes home about $78,064 a year, or $6,505 a month and $3,002 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for fundraising managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $110,280 buys what about $106,441 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraising Managers salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 3rd of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($116,870).
Highest-paying cities for fundraising managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,720).
- San Jose, CA$192,720
- New York, NY$186,660
- Santa Cruz, CA$178,370
- San Francisco, CA$174,920
- Trenton, NJ$173,930
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraising Managers salary in Bend: questions
How much do fundraising managers make an hour in Bend?
$53.02 an hour on average, and $49.37 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraising managers salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraising managers take-home pay in Bend?
About $78,064 a year ($6,505 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $110,280. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do fundraising managers earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($140,020).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2033; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.01, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.