General and Operations Managers pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $211,550 or more. The middle half of general and operations managers in Provo earn between $61,580 and $146,670.
- $48K10th
- $62K25th
- $96KMedian
- $147K75th
- $212K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $116,550 | $9,712 | $56.03 |
| Median | $95,790 | $7,982 | $46.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,580 | $5,132 | $29.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $146,670 | $12,222 | $70.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
General and Operations Managers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
General and operations managers in Provo earn about the same as the Utah average ($118,950) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($134,940). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $105,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $116,550 | $95,790 | $47,600 | $211,550 | 7,910 |
| Utah | $118,950 | $97,850 | $44,100 | $213,270 | 42,580 |
| United States | $134,940 | $105,770 | $50,090 | $253,390 | 3,503,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
General and Operations Managers salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $116,550, a single filer in Provo takes home about $85,636 a year, or $7,136 a month and $3,294 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for general and operations managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $116,550 buys what about $118,648 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
General and Operations Managers salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($126,150).
- Salt Lake City$126,150
- Provo$116,550
- Ogden$112,510
- Logan$108,170
- St. George$104,280
Highest-paying cities for general and operations managers
Trenton, NJ pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($216,150).
- Trenton, NJ$216,150
- San Jose, CA$190,310
- New York, NY$189,200
- Bridgeport, CT$181,760
- Boulder, CO$180,640
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
General and Operations Managers salary in Provo: questions
How much do general and operations managers make an hour in Provo?
$56.04 an hour on average, and $46.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level general and operations managers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the general and operations managers take-home pay in Provo?
About $85,636 a year ($7,136 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $116,550. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do general and operations managers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,940).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-1021; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.15, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.