Graphic Designers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $85,060 or more. The middle half of graphic designers in Lancaster earn between $46,260 and $64,990.
- $38K10th
- $46K25th
- $55KMedian
- $65K75th
- $85K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,370 | $4,948 | $28.54 |
| Median | $55,360 | $4,613 | $26.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,260 | $3,855 | $22.24 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,990 | $5,416 | $31.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Graphic Designers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Graphic designers in Lancaster earn 11% less than the Pennsylvania average ($66,620) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($70,560). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $62,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $59,370 | $55,360 | $38,080 | $85,060 | 350 |
| Pennsylvania | $66,620 | $60,730 | $39,430 | $102,090 | 8,150 |
| United States | $70,560 | $62,960 | $39,520 | $104,910 | 197,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Graphic Designers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $59,370, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $48,061 a year, or $4,005 a month and $1,849 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for graphic designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $59,370 buys what about $60,423 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Graphic Designers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 9th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($69,820).
- Philadelphia$69,820
- Gettysburg$69,280
- Erie$61,300
- Pittsburgh$61,000
- Harrisburg$60,970
- Allentown$60,960
- Williamsport$60,230
- York$59,870
- Lancaster$59,370
- State College$58,570
Highest-paying cities for graphic designers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,360).
- San Jose, CA$107,360
- San Francisco, CA$102,130
- Portland, OR$92,530
- Washington, DC$89,540
- New York, NY$85,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Graphic Designers salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do graphic designers make an hour in Lancaster?
$28.54 an hour on average, and $26.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level graphic designers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,260, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the graphic designers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $48,061 a year ($4,005 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,370. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do graphic designers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($70,560).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1024; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.11, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.