Interior Designers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,650 or more. The middle half of interior designers in Lancaster earn between $49,060 and $79,550.
- $46K10th
- $49K25th
- $61KMedian
- $80K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,710 | $5,476 | $31.59 |
| Median | $61,240 | $5,103 | $29.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,060 | $4,088 | $23.59 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,550 | $6,629 | $38.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Interior Designers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Interior designers in Lancaster earn 3% less than the Pennsylvania average ($67,890) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($74,540). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $67,190.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $65,710 | $61,240 | $46,440 | $97,650 | 90 |
| Pennsylvania | $67,890 | $62,400 | $44,470 | $97,820 | 1,820 |
| United States | $74,540 | $67,190 | $41,420 | $114,140 | 71,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Interior Designers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $65,710, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $52,961 a year, or $4,413 a month and $2,037 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for interior designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $65,710 buys what about $66,876 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Interior Designers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 5th of 7 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Harrisburg pays the most ($71,580).
- Harrisburg$71,580
- Philadelphia$71,340
- Allentown$67,360
- Pittsburgh$65,990
- Lancaster$65,710
- Scranton$65,690
- York$64,420
Highest-paying cities for interior designers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($100,980).
- San Jose, CA$100,980
- San Francisco, CA$99,350
- Las Vegas, NV$92,760
- Denver, CO$89,330
- Los Angeles, CA$88,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Interior Designers salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do interior designers make an hour in Lancaster?
$31.59 an hour on average, and $29.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level interior designers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the interior designers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $52,961 a year ($4,413 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,710. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do interior designers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($74,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1025; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.