Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,680 or more. The middle half of hazardous materials removal workers in Phoenix earn between $46,790 and $51,220.
- $38K10th
- $47K25th
- $51KMedian
- $51K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,670 | $4,139 | $23.88 |
| Median | $50,530 | $4,211 | $24.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,790 | $3,899 | $22.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $51,220 | $4,268 | $24.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Hazardous materials removal workers in Phoenix earn about the same as the Arizona average ($49,090) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($56,430). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $49,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $49,670 | $50,530 | $37,730 | $60,680 | 680 |
| Arizona | $49,090 | $50,530 | $34,410 | $60,650 | 800 |
| United States | $56,430 | $49,450 | $38,460 | $82,410 | 51,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $49,670, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $41,242 a year, or $3,437 a month and $1,586 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for hazardous materials removal workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $49,670 buys what about $48,076 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 9.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary in nearby metro areas
- Riverside, CA$56,630
- Las Vegas, NV$49,130
- San Diego, CA$55,450
- Farmington, NM$51,840
- Albuquerque, NM$56,560
- Los Angeles, CA$59,910
Highest-paying cities for hazardous materials removal workers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($88,030).
- Kennewick, WA$88,030
- Amarillo, TX$78,080
- Knoxville, TN$76,130
- New York, NY$73,680
- San Jose, CA$73,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do hazardous materials removal workers make an hour in Phoenix?
$23.88 an hour on average, and $24.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level hazardous materials removal workers salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the hazardous materials removal workers take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $41,242 a year ($3,437 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,670.
Do hazardous materials removal workers earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,430).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4041; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.